default
The low rumbling of distant thunder...
rummaging for answers in the pages
44 Hollyoaks icons (JP/Craig) 
12th-Jun-2007 09:43 pm
orange
Erm...yeah I did it again and went overboard! But I'm hoping this will make up for the 2 week JP/Craig break! There are 44 icons below, mostly from last week's episodes (except two bonus Craig icons, one from the opening credits - it's not just me that goes mushy right? - and one with him in the snowflake cardie, which I unashamedly love!)

[44] Hollyoaks - John Paul & Craig (includes a spoiler image!)

Previews:







1 2 3
4 5 6
7 8 9
10 11 12
13 14 15
16 17 18
19 20 21
22 23 24
25 26 27
28 29 30
31 32 33
34 35 36
37 38 39
40 41 42
43 44





Usual rules apply:
  • No hotlinking
  • Credit is a must
  • Textless icons are not bases, unless you ask!
  • Please comment
  • Like my work? Friend this journal here
  • Resources in first journal post.
Comments 
12th-Jun-2007 09:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for creating these. They are so beautiful I could nearly blub. Grabbing the lot if thats ok and will of course credit.
13th-Jun-2007 07:56 am (UTC)
Aw thank you so much! Yup grab as many as you want, if you could link back here though it would be fab! It's a pleasure creating these, I love it!
12th-Jun-2007 09:11 pm (UTC)
Love the cardie shots. The snowflake cardie rules.
13th-Jun-2007 07:57 am (UTC)
Hehe! I know! I love the snowflake cardie and I'm so not ashamed of that fact!
12th-Jun-2007 09:13 pm (UTC)
I love your icons so much! You make the best John Paul/Craig icons.

*squees*
13th-Jun-2007 07:58 am (UTC)
Wow *blush* coming for you - animated icon extraordinair! - thanks a fantastic compliment!
12th-Jun-2007 09:25 pm (UTC)
CAAARRRDDDIIIGGAAAAANNNSSS!!!!

Weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!

OMG *so much love*. I want them all...must be ruthless in selection. Ok DEFFO taking all the cardigan ones! and some hot ones of JP.

Thank you sooooo much for these!

Red Cardigan!!!!! *happy dance*
13th-Jun-2007 08:00 am (UTC)
Lol *tries to calm you a little!*

Glad you're so excited and love them! I adore the cardigans too *grins* I seem to have a strange obsession of iconning Craig atm!
12th-Jun-2007 09:27 pm (UTC)
Eeek! *faints* OMG.. I want them allllllll!!!!!! Eehjehjaq @ the last two *iz ded*
13th-Jun-2007 08:01 am (UTC)
Lol *revives!*

Take as many as you want hun, spread the love! :D
12th-Jun-2007 09:32 pm (UTC)
Pretty icons! Taking #37 and will credit.
13th-Jun-2007 08:02 am (UTC)
Thank you! #37 is one of my favourites - cos, well...yum!
12th-Jun-2007 09:32 pm (UTC)
p.s. do you take requests *looks adoringly*

I really want some icons with emotions written on them like woo yeah! omg! Not happy etc and wondered if i pointed you in the right direction you might consider using your fantabulous icon skillz
and helping me out? will exchange for really crappy dull rpf!
13th-Jun-2007 08:05 am (UTC)
Woo how can I resist on the offer of RPF!?

You asked at the perfect time because right now I have nothing to do, so yes requests are very welcome:

You can request here:

http://brontide.livejournal.com/1283.html
12th-Jun-2007 09:47 pm (UTC)
ooooooooh so awesome!! Taken lots and lots, will credit XD
13th-Jun-2007 08:06 am (UTC)
Thank you! :) glad you like
12th-Jun-2007 09:48 pm (UTC)
Oh man... theres too many to choose from!!! Gajsksa!! THEY'RE ALL GORGEOUS! SNAGGING THE LOT!
12th-Jun-2007 09:53 pm (UTC)
Gah! I'm seriously sat here looking through them all trying to narrow down which ones to use!!!! I wan them all!!! damn LJ ... I need more icon space!! lol
12th-Jun-2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
Stilll lovely stuff heh. I have nabbed 6, JP angsty with beer. Will credit. ;)
13th-Jun-2007 08:09 am (UTC)
Oh I loved that moment, talk about UST and eye sex! :D woo!
12th-Jun-2007 10:34 pm (UTC)
I hope you realise that you are quite evil for giving me that youtube link with all their scenes during finals. But as I am a disciplined girl I have made it through the essays and can now fully enjoy all the goodness that is JP & Craig. Now that I've shared the good news, just wanna say, I adore your icons and yay for introducing me to this pretty boys that make out :) xx
13th-Jun-2007 08:11 am (UTC)
I know, I know I was watching them on Telly and youtube when I revising for my exams, I'm not as disciplined as you (I wish I was but obsession clearly wants me to fail!).

Glad you like the icons and I'm glad I created another fangirl encouraged you to get obsessed watch the pretty! :)
13th-Jun-2007 12:39 am (UTC)
Hi

Stunning images. Taking all the Guy ones. Will credit. Do you occasionally do requests if we send a link to an image. No problem if you have to much work to do but thought it worth asking.
13th-Jun-2007 08:14 am (UTC)
Thanks!

You're in luck, I've got no work to do at the moment so I'm happy to take the occasional request.

If you could fill the request form out I'd be grateful!

http://brontide.livejournal.com/1283.html
13th-Jun-2007 09:57 am (UTC)
I love them all! I don't recognise number 44, when did that air? xxx
13th-Jun-2007 03:23 pm (UTC)
Ooh it hasn't yet don't worry! :D

It airs on Channel4 on 27th of June (or 26th on E4! (but that's just a promo pic so it might be slightly different on screen!)
13th-Jun-2007 11:56 am (UTC)
love them all! great colouring on them. very pretty.
13th-Jun-2007 03:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It's the guys that make them so pretty not me! :D
13th-Jun-2007 04:21 pm (UTC)
Um, SQUEE! And spoons! And gratuitous underwear shots! And pretty boys touching each other!

You know I love you, right?
13th-Jun-2007 07:55 pm (UTC)
*squees with you*

That's the kind of the reaction I love.

And yay *is loved!*
13th-Jun-2007 04:45 pm (UTC)
Wow! These are just so.. *flail* And the last two! SQUEEEE! *takes and runs*
13th-Jun-2007 09:37 pm (UTC)
Yay glad you like :D
13th-Jun-2007 05:12 pm (UTC)
omg.i LOVE the last two.=]
stealing 25 31 and 37, will credit.=]
x
13th-Jun-2007 09:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the comment, glad you like them :D
14th-Jun-2007 11:18 pm (UTC)
WHERE DID YOU GET THE PICTURE FOR THE LAST TWO ICONS FROM???? *flails*

Craig really is annoying me at the moment - JP IS NOT A MALE PROSTITUTE...AS MUCH AS MANY PEOPLE WOULD LIKE HIM TO BE!!!!!! Bad Craig! Guy Burnet is really acting well though - where has he been hiding all these years on Hollyoaks?

Oh, I really do love your icons for these two - I have taken many once more!
15th-Jun-2007 12:44 pm (UTC)
Lol is that excitement I see?! The pic is from an article in the Daily Mirror I can't find the link right now...

I know I should hate Craig...but I don't and I really can't! Guy is doing an amazing job (why does he have to go and leave!) Craig was brilliantly sexy when he turned on all the charm when he wanted JP! I don't hate him because I know he loves him!

Glad you like the icons! I will be making tons more I'm sure!
(Deleted comment)
19th-Jun-2007 09:49 am (UTC)
Awesome, it's good to know it's getting a bigger fan base! I'm so obsessed! :D
18th-Jun-2007 09:09 pm (UTC)
Anonymous
I LOVE your icons! Would it be ok if I used some on an external site?
19th-Jun-2007 09:50 am (UTC)
Of course, I'd be grateful if you could give me some sort of credit, like a link back here or something if possible!
19th-Jun-2007 05:32 am (UTC) - Request
Hey, your icons are brilliant. But I was wondering if you could make me an animated one for my James Sutton LJ Community - sutton_fans, a nice kiss or something. You'll get credit on the info page of course and a link to your icon journal, so it's a bit of publicity for you.
19th-Jun-2007 09:52 am (UTC) - Re: Request
Aw thank you.

I've got quite a few animated ones here:

http://brontide.livejournal.com/5361.html

And a few more here:

http://brontide.livejournal.com/6146.html

Good to know James is getting more sites dedicated to him, both him and Guy throughly deserve it.
30th-Sep-2007 12:45 am (UTC)
Your icons are so awsome! I took a oouple of Craig-centric ones from this and some other posts of yours. Thanks! I'll credit of course.
18th-Oct-2007 11:21 am (UTC)
i'm taking #37. will credit. thanks!!!
5th-Feb-2008 06:22 am (UTC) - :)
I took number 36. Love them all though! Thanks!
This page was loaded Aug 20th 2014, 6:29 pm GMT.